Fire Cert Academy
Back to blog
Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician License: Requirements, Hours, and the PSI Exam

Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician License: Requirements, Hours, and the PSI Exam

What the Oklahoma CIB requires for an unlimited electrical journeyman license: 8,000 hours with 4,000 commercial, the $92 PSI exam on the 2023 NEC, $75 in license fees, annual renewal, the new CE rule and the ten reciprocity states.

October 13, 20264 min readOklahoma Unlimited Journeyman Electrician
Contents

Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician License: Requirements and the Exam

Oklahoma licenses electricians statewide through the Construction Industries Board (CIB). The license most people mean by "journeyman" is the Unlimited Electrical Journeyman, which covers light, heat, power, data and communications work in a supervised environment. CIB decides who is eligible; PSI gives the exam. Here is what the license takes.

Experience

To apply you must be at least 18 and have 8,000 hours (four years) of on-the-job experience in the electrical construction trade, working under the supervision of a journeyman or contractor while employed by a licensed electrical contractor.

If you hold a residential journeyman license, you can work as an apprentice on commercial and industrial jobs to build the commercial hours for the unlimited exam.

Applying

  1. Submit the journeyman application to CIB.
  2. Once CIB approves it, you get the vendor's details and an Ok Con ID number for your PSI account.
  3. Schedule and pay for the exam with PSI.

Your exam eligibility does not expire, so there is no deadline to test once you are approved.

Fees

FeeAmount
CIB application (processing)$25
CIB initial journeyman license$50
Total sent to CIB with the application$75
PSI exam$92 per attempt, including retakes
Annual renewal$75 ($100 late)
Optional alarm endorsement$75 initial, $25 renewal

PSI fees are non-refundable and non-transferable.

The exam

ItemUnlimited Journeyman exam
VendorPSI
Scored questions100, plus up to 10 unscored experimental questions
Time240 minutes (4 hours)
Passing score70% (70 of 100)
Book policyOpen book
References2023 NEC as adopted by the OUBCC, 29 CFR 1926 (OSHA), Ugly's Electrical References (any edition)
RetakeAfter 30 days; no attempt limit stated

There is no Oklahoma law section on the journeyman exam. The separate Electrical Business and Law exam is for contractors. The code is the 2023 NEC as revised and adopted by the Oklahoma Uniform Building Code Commission, which has been the exam edition since December 14, 2024. What is on the exam breaks down all 13 areas.

The pass mark dropped from 75% to 70% for exams taken on or after November 1, 2024, and the retake wait dropped from 90 days to 30, both under HB 3215.

Pass rates

CIB does not publish pass rates for the electrical exams.

Renewal and continuing education

Reciprocity

CIB lists journeyman reciprocity agreements with Alaska, Arkansas, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Montana, Nebraska, South Dakota, Texas and Wyoming. To use one, you must have held your license at least one year, it must have been obtained by exam (not grandfathered), and you provide your work history. For a state without an agreement, CIB can grant exam equivalency case by case.

Moving up to contractor

The Unlimited Electrical Contractor license takes 12,000 hours (6,000 commercial or industrial) plus two years as a licensed unlimited journeyman, and two exam portions: the trade exam and Business and Law. The trade exam uses the same outline as the journeyman exam. It works the other way too: if you pass only the trade portion of the unlimited contractor exam, you can apply that score to a journeyman license application within one year.

Getting ready

Try our free practice test on the 2023 NEC, or see the full Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician exam prep. For the test itself, see Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician exam day.

BC
Brandon Carlton
Founder, Fire Cert Academy

Ready to pass Oklahoma Unlimited Journeyman Electrician?

Start your prep with unlimited practice tests and codebook-referenced answers.

Start Studying →

Related reading

Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician Exam Day: PSI, Three Books, and Pacing 4 Hours

Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician Exam Day: PSI, Three Books, and Pacing 4 Hours

What to expect on the Oklahoma unlimited journeyman exam with PSI: the 2023 NEC, OSHA 1926 and Ugly's as your references and how you may mark them, the calculator rule, 100 questions in 240 minutes, the 70% pass mark and 30-day retakes.

Oct 13, 2026 · 4 min readOklahoma Unlimited Journeyman Electrician
What's on the Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician Exam? All 13 Areas and the Oklahoma Amendments

What's on the Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician Exam? All 13 Areas and the Oklahoma Amendments

The PSI outline for the Oklahoma unlimited journeyman exam: 100 items across 13 areas on the 2023 NEC as adopted by the OUBCC, the two Oklahoma amendments that change answers, and a study plan built on the weights.

Oct 13, 2026 · 5 min readOklahoma Unlimited Journeyman Electrician
Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician License: Requirements, Hours, and the PSI Exam

Oklahoma Journeyman Electrician License: Requirements, Hours, and the PSI Exam

What the Oklahoma CIB requires for an unlimited electrical journeyman license: 8,000 hours with 4,000 commercial, the $92 PSI exam on the 2023 NEC, $75 in license fees, annual renewal, the new CE rule and the ten reciprocity states.

Oct 13, 2026 · 4 min readOklahoma Unlimited Journeyman Electrician